Cadogan Clinic - Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Cadogan Clinic
120 Sloane Street
sw1x9bw
United Kingdom
Mobile: +44
Telephone: +447900495193
Company Email: guy.mayou@cadoganclinic.com

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

+ From our Children we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis -

Processing purpose

Treatment

Legal Basis

6(1)(a) - we have the data subject's consent

Retention period

Until 25th birthday

 + From our Customers / Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis -

Processing purpose

Treatment

Communications, marketing and intelligence

Sales and Distribution of Products and Services

Legal Basis

6(1)(c) - we have to comply with a legal obligation

6(1)(a) - we have the data subject's consent

6(1)(f) - it's in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence)

Retention period

8 years

Until consent withdrawn

Ongoing financial records

 + From our Consultants we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis -

Processing purpose

Employee monitoring

Employee performance management

Employee Recruitment and Employment

Information, system, network and cyber security

Legal Basis

6(1)(b) - we have a contract with the data subject

6(1)(b) - we have a contract with the data subject

6(1)(b) - we have a contract with the data subject

6(1)(b) - we have a contract with the data subject

Retention period

Until contract completed

Until contract completed

Until contract completed

Until contract completed

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfill the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organisation.

We collect:

+ Financial Details
+ GP name and address
+ Health insurance information
+ Name
+ Patient number
+ Telephone contact details
+ Confidential Correspondence
+ Digital Images
+ Email, Social Networks
+ Employment History
+ Online Identifiers
+ Banking Details
+ Education History
+ Employee Performance Data
+ Location Information
+ Photographs together with Identifiers

We collect sensitive personal data and do so under the following legal basis:

Disease
- 9(2)(a) - Explicit consent of the data subject
- 9(2)(h) - For purposes of medicine, health or social care or health professionals

Medical reports
- 9(2)(a) - Explicit consent of the data subject
- 9(2)(h) - For purposes of medicine, health or social care or health professionals

NHS Number
- 9(2)(a) - Explicit consent of the data subject
- 9(2)(h) - For purposes of medicine, health or social care or health professionals

Racial or Ethnic Origin
- 9(2)(a) - Explicit consent of the data subject

Results of blood tests
- 9(2)(a) - Explicit consent of the data subject
- 9(2)(h) - For purposes of medicine, health or social care or health professionals

Results of treatments
- 9(2)(a) - Explicit consent of the data subject
- 9(2)(h) - For purposes of medicine, health or social care or health professionals

Clinical treatment
- 9(2)(a) - Explicit consent of the data subject
- 9(2)(h) - For purposes of medicine, health or social care or health professionals

Results of assessments
- 9(2)(h) - For purposes of medicine, health or social care or health professionals

How do we look after personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website or here.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our Data Protection Officer

Ilona Bartyzel
ilona.bartyzel@cadoganclinic.com
Telephone: +02079018500

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below.

The Information Commissioner’s Office 
Water Lane, Wycliffe House 
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF 
United Kingdom
international.team@ico.org.uk
+44 1625 545 745 
www.ico.org.uk